Tollywood singers

T.V.Raju

Full Name : Thota Venkata Raju

 

Date of Birth:
1921, Rajahmundhry Taluk, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date of Death:

20 February 1973,
Alternate Names:
Venkataraju T.

He was a great Composer, Music Director, Actor

(1950-1973)

 

Till his death in mid 70s he was the Music Director for all NAT (National Arts Theatres, NTR's own banner!) films with the exception of "seetaaraama kalyaaNam" (1961), where NTR called the old-timer Gaalipenchala narasimharaavu (a k a Gaalipenchalayya). And you know what a music he gave us in that film!

Its said that producers used to get callsheets easily from NTR if TV Raju was the music director. 
 

As some of you might know, Satyam worked as assistant to T.V.Raju for a long time and it is quite possible that Satyam was the MD but the tune and the instruments used (accordion, the type of guitar, and the type of saxophone) are all trademarks of T.V.Raju. If you listen to ఇంతేనయా తెలుసుకోవయా from Kathanayakudu, you will see(rather hear!) the striking similarity in the instruments employed.

 

Music of Pandurangadu is dedicated to TV Raju –

MM Keeravani

Speaking on the occasion music director MM Keeravani said, “I was born and brought up in Kovvur. And I grew up listening to classic songs like Jaya Krishna Mukunda Murari. Incidentally TV Raju who composed music for Panduranga Mahatyam was also born in Kovvur. There will be 16 songs in Pandurangadu. I would like to dedicate the music of this film to TV Raju.”

Filmography
1. Dhanama? Daivama? (1973)
2. Chinnanaati Snehithulu (1971)
3. Marina Manishi (1970)
4. Talla Pellamma (1970)
5. Nindu Hridayalu (1969)
6. Saptaswarulu (1969)
7. Vichitra Kutumbam (1969)
8. Bagdad Gajadonga (1968)
9. Kalisochchina Adrushtam (1968)
10. Varakatnam (1968)
11. Bama Vijam (1967)
12. Bhama Vijayam (1967)
13. Chadarangam (1967)
14. Kambojaraju Katha (1967)
15. Shri Krishnavataram (1967/I)
16. Ummadi Kutumbam (1967)
17. Shri Krishna Pandaviyam (1966)
18. Savati Koduku (1963)
19. Taxi Ramudu (1961)
20. Balangamma (1959/I)
21. Raja Nandini (1958)
22. Shri Krishna Maya (1958)
23. Panduranga Mahatyam (1957)
24. Chintamani (1956)
25. Jayasimha (1955)
26. Todu Dongalu (1954)
27. Nirupedalu (1954)
28. Pitchi Pullaiah (1953)
29. Tingu Ranga (1952)
30. Bhama Vijayam (1967)
 

Actor:
1. Palletoori Pilla (1950) .... Goodhachari

Recent Videos

1711 views - 0 comments
1929 views - 0 comments
1911 views - 0 comments
1714 views - 0 comments

Old Telugu Songs

Recent Forum Posts

No recent posts

Upcoming Events

Monday, Nov 13 All Day
Monday, Dec 4 All Day
Monday, Apr 23 All Day
Monday, Jun 4 All Day